We’re buying and supplying made simple

Procurement Australia Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Version: 19 February 2016

At Procurement Australia, we are committed to preserving your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect and manage personal information and the steps we take to protect it. This Privacy Policy does not affect our obligation of confidentiality to you, nor is it intended to take away any legal professional privilege to which you may be entitled.

1.0 Collection

During the course of carrying on our business, Procurement Australia will have occasion to collect personal information. Collecting your personal information is essential for Procurement Australia to be able to provide you with its services. Personal information is any information about you that identifies you, or information by which your identity can be reasonably determined. Where possible, we collect your personal information directly from you. Personal information is generally collected during the course of our relationship with you. We usually collect the following kinds of personal information:

* Name
* Address
* Occupation
* Contact Details
* Information about your dealings with us

By collecting personal information we are then able to provide a better service to you or interact better with you, notify you of Procurement Australia events, and provide you with information on Procurement Australia contracts and opportunities.

By your use of the Site, and our services, you consent to the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

Sometimes personal information may be collected about you from other sources. If Procurement Australia collects personal information about you from a third party it will take reasonable steps to ensure you are made aware of these matters. In most cases we will require you to specifically consent to any collection, use or disclosure of your personal information by Procurement Australia. Your consent will usually be required in writing but we may accept your verbal consent in certain circumstances. Sometimes your consent may be implied through your conduct with us.

2.0 Use and Disclosure

Personal information is primarily used for the purpose for which it was collected. We use the personal information that we collect to provide services to you, and to include it in our direct marketing database, and client databases. To enable us to do this, we may share your personal information within Procurement Australia nationally.

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with information about our products and services. You can, however, change your mind about receiving information about our products and services at any time.  You just need to let us know.  Procurement Australia may disclose your personal information in certain circumstances.  For Procurement Australia clients, we will only disclose your personal information to authorised Procurement Australia suppliers for the purposes of allowing them to market their products or services to you.  For Procurement Australia authorised suppliers, we will only disclose your personal information to Procurement Australia clients in order to promote your goods or services to clients.

Procurement Australia may also disclose your personal information to third parties where you have consented to us doing so. Your consent to the disclosure of your personal information may be given explicitly, such as in writing or verbally, or may be implied from your conduct. In addition, we may also be required or authorised by law to disclose your personal information.

3.0 Direct Marketing

We may use personal information about you for the primary purpose of providing you with our services. We may also use it for other purposes for which you might reasonably expect us to use that information.  This includes sending you information about new developments, products, services and special offers by post, telephone or any form of electronic communication.  You authorise us to use any email address or other contact information you provide to us at any time for this purpose.

You agree and acknowledge that even if you opt out of receiving marketing material, we will still send you essential information that we are required to send you relating to the services we provide.

4.0 Data Quality

In order to provide you with the best possible service, it is important that the personal information we collect from you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. During the course of our relationship with you we will ask you to tell us of any changes to your personal information. However, you can contact us at any time to update your personal information, or to tell us that the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

5.0 Data Security

Procurement Australia has implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personally-identifiable information from loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction. Only authorized personnel are provided access to personally-identifiable information, and these employees are required to treat this information as confidential. Despite these precautions, Procurement Australia cannot guarantee that unauthorized persons will not obtain access to your personally-identifiable information.

6.0 Openness

Procurement Australia will be open in the way it handles personal information by making available clearly stated policies on its management of personal information. You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you. In most cases, a summary of personal information, such as your name and address details, contact telephone numbers, and the matters you have engaged us on are freely available to you.

7.0 Access and Correction

If you request access to the personal information we hold about you, we will respond to your request within a reasonable period of time and, where reasonable and practicable, give access to the information in the manner you request. This may be subject to any exemptions allowed under the Privacy Act.

You may request this information by writing to our Privacy Officer: Liz Van Doorn, Director – Strategy, Marketing and Communications, Procurement Australia, 447 Auburn Road, Hawthorn East, 3123 or sending an email to us at lvandoorn@paltd.com.au.  We may charge a reasonable fee for providing the information.

Procurement Australia may be required by law to retain your personal information for a period of time after you have ceased your relationship with us. After the required time has passed we attend to the secure destruction or deletion of your personal information. This generally occurs after 7 years. Procurement Australia may also refuse to provide access to information held about you in any case where the Australian Privacy Principles allow us to do so. You can also request information about you to be corrected or deleted. This is part of our commitment to take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

8.0 Identifiers

Procurement Australia does not use Commonwealth identifiers as a means of identifying the personal information that we may have collected about you. A Commonwealth identifier is a Commonwealth Government or Commonwealth Government agency designated identification number such as your Tax File Number (TFN) or Medicare number.

9.0 Anonymity and pseudonymity

When contacting us, you have the option to either not identify yourself or to use a pseudonym. However, this will not apply if it is impracticable for us to communicate with you that way, or if we are required or authorised under Australian law (or a court or tribunal order) to only deal with individuals who have identified themselves.

10.0 Cross-border Data Flows

Procurement Australia does not send personal information outside Australia unless it is authorised to do so by law, or you have consented to it.

11.0 Sensitive Information

We will only collect sensitive information revealing your race, ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, trade union memberships, criminal records or details of health or disability if:

  • you have given express consent to us to do so and the information is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our functions or activities;

  • the use of this information is required or authorised under Australian law or a court or tribunal order; or

  • the information is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

12.0 Web Site Privacy

You do not need to disclose your identity to use the Procurement Australia website (www.procurementaustralia.com.au). This website does not collect personal information about people who access the website, except where personal information is voluntarily supplied. Our Internet server may automatically record details about any computer used to access the website (such as the IP address, domain name and browser type), the date and time of access, and details of the information downloaded. This information is used for internal statistical purposes and to improve this website. Any other information supplied to us (for example if you send us an email) is treated in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

13.0 Policy Changes

We may vary the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time. You should check this Privacy Policy regularly so that you are aware of any variations made to this Privacy Policy. You will be deemed to have consented to such variations by your continued use of the Site or our services following such changes being made.

14.0 Cookies

When you visit the Site the server may attach a "cookie" to your computer's memory. A “cookie” assists us to store information on how visitors to the Site use it and the pages that may be of most interest. This information may be used to provide users of your computer with information that we think may interest them.  If you choose, you could be able to configure your computer so that it disables “cookies” or does not accept them.

15.0 Complaints

If you believe that Procurement Australia has not protected your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy, you may lodge a complaint with us in any of the following ways:

Telephoning - (03) 9810 8600

Writing to Procurement Australia Privacy Officer - Procurement Australia|Level 18, 461 Bourke Street|Melbourne|3000

Emailing - (marketing@procurementaustralia.com.au)

If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint to Procurement Australia, you can refer your complaint to the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

You can contact the Federal Privacy Commissioner, by telephoning 1300 363 992 or by writing to Director of Complaints, Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, SYDNEY NSW 2001