Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction

The protection of private and confidential information is fundamental to Procurement Australasia Ltd ACN 058 335 363 (trading as ‘Procurement Australia’ and ‘Church Resources’) and its related bodies corporate (collectively, “Procurement Australasia”, “our”, “us” or “we”).

Procurement Australasia is committed to safeguarding personal information it holds and to doing so in accordance with this policy (“Privacy Policy”), which reflects the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”).  In this Privacy Policy, “personal information” has the same meaning as defined in the Act.

This statement sets out Procurement Australasia’s policy relating to the collection, storage, access and use of personal information, including for all sites that form part of the network of Procurement Australasia’s digital sites (collectively described as “Website” in this Privacy Policy). For a list of all such sites or to find out more about these sites, please visit http://procureaustralasia.com.au/.

  1. Your consent

By your use of our products or services (including the Website) you consent to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

  1. How does Procurement Australasia collect personal information?

We may collect personal information in a number of ways.

If it is reasonable and practical to do so, we will collect personal information directly from you.  This may take place in a number of ways, such as:

  • by your use of our products or services (including the Website, by which we collect personal information in ways including those set out below);
  • when you contact us by email, phone or via our Website; and
  • when you register to attend events such as conferences, workshops and briefings;

We may also collect personal information from third parties such as your representatives or publicly available sources of information, as reasonably necessary for the purposes relating to providing our services to you.

If someone other than you provides us with personal information about you that we did not ask for and we determine that we could have collected this information from you had we asked for it, we will notify you, as soon as practicable.  This notice will be given unless to do so would be in breach of an obligation of confidence.  If we could not have collected this personal information, we will lawfully de-identify or destroy that personal information.

  1. What kind of personal information does Procurement Australasia collect?

The personal information we collect (including from the Website and store) may include (but is not limited to) your name, address, contact details, gender, occupation, company and if relevant, financial information, including credit card information, banking details and income information.

The Website, among other things, allows you to create an online account to become a member, subscribe to newsletters and to submit feedback on certain articles.  If you wish to create an account, subscribe to our newsletter, or submit a comment on an article on the Website, you must provide a name and email address for the purpose of identifying yourself, which assists the Website’s editorial and moderation process.

You can choose not to provide your personal information, or you may just want to deal with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym. If this happens, we may not be able to provide you with the product you asked for or give you the level of service you expect.

We do not collect your “sensitive information” (as defined in the Act, which includes information such as your racial background, religious beliefs or health information), except with your consent.

  1. Cookies

The Website uses “cookies” to assign your computer a “User ID”.  Cookies contain information by which Procurement Australasia can identify your computer on our servers but does not contain any personal information that would identify you. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept cookies.

The Website uses “Marketto” to identify your computer on our servers, but this does not contain any personal information that would identify you. If you lodge an inquiry on this website, you will be lodging that inquiry via a Marketto format that will allow us to then know what areas of our website you have visited. Marketto will not automatically download any personal information from your computer or you.

Procurement Australasia may use information contained in cookies or Marketto to make assumptions about the user of the computer and to provide users of that computer with focused advertising that Procurement Australasia believes may be of interest to these users, based on that information. In some cases, a web page within the Website might contain more than one cookie. The information gathered from these different cookies are used to build statistical and demographical information which does not identify you personally, which we provide to advertisers and Procurement Australasia’s partners for marketing and promotional purposes.

To disable or clear your cookies, please refer to the help menu within your Internet browser.

  1. What if you do not want to provide personal information?

You are not under any obligation to provide your personal information to Procurement Australasia. However, if we are unable to collect personal information we reasonably require, we may not be able to do business with you or the organisation with which you are connected. For example, you may not be able to access requested products or services, or submit and have posted any comments submitted on news articles and the like.

We may also refuse to post comments submitted on our Website where false, incomplete or misleading personal information is supplied.

  1. How will Procurement Australasia use personal information?

Procurement Australasia will use your personal information, including as collected from the Website, for the purposes of identifying and directly contacting you as described in this Privacy Policy.

Your personal information may also be used in order to:

  • provide and improve the products, services and information you require;
  • administer and manage those services (including charging, billing and collecting debts if required);
  • inform you of Procurement Australasia activities, events, facilities and services;
  • provide you with news articles or other materials;
  • conduct appropriate checks for credit worthiness and for fraud;
  • research, develop and expand our facilities and services;
  • gain an understanding of our members’ and your needs to provide a better service in all its areas of activities;
  • maintain and develop our internal systems and infrastructure including upgrading of these systems; and
  • process your recruitment application and conduct research into the recruitment process.

Accordingly, Procurement Australasia may use, or write to any email address supplied by you, including to confirm that the email address is genuine.

We will not otherwise use your personal information for any other purposes other than as set out in this Privacy Policy (or permitted or required by law) without your consent.

  1. Direct Marketing

We may use personal information about you for the primary purpose of providing you with our services, and for other purposes for which you would reasonably expect us to use that information. This includes to:

  • send you information about new developments, products, services and special offers by post, telephone or any form of electronic communication; and
  • promote and market other services that we consider important or beneficial to our members and you, including your and their not-for-profit status.

You authorise us to use any email address or other contact information you provide to us at any time for this purpose.

You have the right, at any time, to opt out of receiving any advertising or marketing material from us, by either following the “opt out” or “unsubscribe” instructions attached to our emails, marketing materials or otherwise by contacting us via our contact details located at the end of this Privacy Policy.

You agree and acknowledge that even if you opt out of receiving marketing material, we will still send you essential information that we are legally required to send you relating to the services we provide. Once you opt out of receiving marketing material from us, you agree and acknowledge that this removal from our distribution lists may take several business days after the date of you request to be removed.

  1. Your access to personal information

You may request a copy of your personal information that Procurement Australasia holds by contacting Procurement Australasia at info@paltd.com.au using your email address that you had supplied to us or via our contact details located at the end of this Privacy Policy.  We may charge a reasonable fee for providing that information.

You may also contact us at any time to update us with any changes to your personal information or to request a correction of the records we hold about your personal information.

This will be subject to any exemptions allowed under the Privacy Act.

  1. Will personal information be disclosed to anyone else?

We will not disclose personal information to any third party other than as set out in this Privacy Policy. Procurement Australasia sometimes team up with third-party companies or suppliers in order to deliver or to offer products or services to you (“Preferred Partner”). When necessary, we may provide personal information to a Preferred Partner that they need to assist in fulfilling your enquiry or delivering you a service. In turn, that Preferred Partner will provide information back to Procurement Australasia to ensure your enquiry has been fulfilled to your satisfaction.  In these circumstances, we have arrangements in place with our Preferred Partner that limits their use or disclosure of your personal information to these purposes.

Other than as stated in this policy, Procurement Australasia will not, in the course of its operations, disclose personal information to any outside parties without your consent.

In certain circumstances, Procurement Australasia may be compelled by law to disclose personal information to various authorities, such as where Procurement Australasia is compelled to disclose the personal information by a warrant, to react to unlawful activity, serious misconduct, or to reduce or prevent a serious threat to life, health or safety.

Procurement Australasia does not sell, rent or trade personal information (including as collected from the Website) to or with third parties.

  1. Overseas disclosure

Procurement Australasia may disclose your personal information to contractors and data storage facilities located overseas. The countries in which these third parties are located include the United Kingdom and the United States of America. We have arrangements in place with these third-party contractors that limits further disclosure of your personal information.

  1. Accuracy of your information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information held by us is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.  If you believe that any of your personal information is not accurate, up-to-date, complete and not misleading, please contact us and we will take all reasonable steps to correct it within a reasonable time.

  1. How is personal information protected?

Procurement Australasia takes reasonable steps to protect any personal information that it holds from misuse and loss. It also protects that information from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Procurement Australasia further protects the personal information by educating its employees and volunteers about this Privacy Policy and the handling of personal information.  We have internal policies in place to manage access privileges, to ensure that only those who really need to can see your personal information.

Procurement Australasia maintains physical security, such as locks and security systems, over our electronic data servers, computers and premises. We also maintain computer and network security, for example firewalls (security measures for the Internet), anti-virus software, identification codes and passwords and other security measures, in order to control access to computer systems.  We also regularly back-up our electronic data to minimise loss of data in the event of system failures.

Procurement Australasia has operational programs that oversee the management of personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Act.

If we no longer need your personal information, unless we are required under Australian law or a court or tribunal order to retain it, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information, in accordance with our document and information retention policy

Notwithstanding the reasonable steps taken to keep information secure, breaches may occur.  In the event of a security incident we have in place procedures to promptly investigate the incident and determine if there has been a data breach involving personal information, and if so, to assess if it is a breach that would require notification.  If it is, we will notify affected parties in accordance with Privacy Act requirements.

If you reasonably believe that there has been unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact us.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Procurement Australasia may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please periodically review the Privacy Policy for any changes.

  1. More information

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or would like more information about the way Procurement Australasia manages personal information, or if you wish to make a complaint about how Procurement Australasia has handled personal information about you, please contact our Privacy Officer, using the following contact details:

Level 18, 461 Bourke Street, Melbourne VIC 300

TELEPHONE: (03) 9810 8600

email: info@paltd.com.au

If you make a complaint about privacy, we will acknowledge receipt of your complaint, and try to investigate and respond to you within 30 days. If you are unhappy with the outcome, you can lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy, please visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at http://www.oaic.gov.au.

  1. How current is our Privacy Policy?

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 13 September 2019.